Matter of Nelson v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs.
[…] The affidavit of service stated that the envelope bore the legend "URGENT LEGAL MATTER."

Following the petitioner's second attempt to serve the DMV, the Supreme Court granted the DMV's motion to dismiss the petition and denied the petitioner's application pursuant to CPLR 306-b to extend his time to serve the DMV. The court determined that both of the petitioner's attempts to serve the DMV were jurisdictionally defective and that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the DMV, which required dismissal of the petition. The petitioner appeals.

CPLR 307 (2) requires personal service on a state agency in order to obtain personal jurisdiction over it. Insofar as is relevant, the statute provides: "Service by certified mail shall not be complete until the summons is received in a principal office of the agency and until personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section is completed . . . . Service by certified mail shall not be effective unless the front of the envelope bears the legend 'URGENT LEGAL MAIL' in capital letters" (CPLR 307 [2]; see 7804 [c]).