Kuznitz v Funk |
[…] While depositions alone may be sufficient to establish prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability (see Rodriguez v Ryder Truck, Inc., 91 AD3d 935 [2012]), the deposition testimony submitted herein does not establish the plaintiffs' prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the causes of action alleging assault and battery.
Large portions of the plaintiffs' depositions are precluded under CPLR 4519, the Dead Man's Statute. CPLR 4519 provides: "Upon the trial of an action . . . a party or a person interested in the event . . . shall not be examined as a witness in his [or her] own behalf or interest . . . against the executor . . . of a deceased person . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person . . . except where the executor . . . so deriving title or interest is examined in his [or her] own behalf, or the testimony of the . . . deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication."