Matter of City of Long Beach v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] Empl. Relations Bd., 6 NY3d at 572).

Contrary to the respondents' contentions, this Court need not defer to PERB's interpretation of Civil Service Law § 71, because "[that] question is one of pure statutory construction dependent only on accurate apprehension of legislative intent [with] little basis to rely on any special competence of PERB," and therefore this Court can address this issue de novo (Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 8 NY3d 226, 231 [2007] [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Civil Service Law § 71 provides that where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the Workers' Compensation Law, "he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position." The legislature provided that the state civil service commission shall "prescribe and amend suitable rules and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter," including "rules for . . . leaves of absence" (Civil Service Law § 6 [1]).