Matter of Pelaez v State of N.Y. Exec. Dept. Crime Victims Bd. |
[…] Sys., 153 AD3d 623 [2017]). "An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts" (Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 431 [2009]). "If the court finds that the determination is supported by a rational basis, it must sustain the determination even if the court concludes that it would have reached a different result than the one reached by the agency" (id. at 431).
Executive Law § 631 (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny award made for loss of earnings . . . shall . . . be in an amount equal to the actual loss sustained." In circumstances where it is established that a claimant is unemployed at the time of the injury, a denial of a claim for lost earnings will be sustained in the absence of nonspeculative proof (see Matter of Starkman v Fischetti, 252 AD2d 845 [1998]; Matter of Ortiz v Leak, 214 AD2d 840 [1995];