Eldridge Props., Inc. v Skarla |
[…] By order entered March 27, 2015, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied Skarla's cross motion. Skarla appeals.
We agree with Skarla that she is entitled to redeem the subject properties by tendering the full sum owed at any point before the properties are actually sold at a foreclosure resale (see NYCTL 1999-1 Trust v 573 Jackson Ave. Realty Corp., 13 NY3d 573, 579 [2009]). However, on the record before us, the Supreme Court properly declined to direct the plaintiff to deliver a payoff statement pursuant to Real Property Law § 274-a, as Skarla did not demonstrate that she had "executed and delivered to another a written contract to convey, or . . . received a written commitment to make a mortgage loan upon, the [subject] real proper[ties] or an interest therein" (Real Property Law § 274-a [1]; see Flushing Sav. Bank, FSB v Toju Realty Corp., 129 AD3d 1018, 1019 [2015]).