Champlain Gas & Oil, LLC v People of the State of New York |
[…] Supreme Court accordingly modified the terms of the 2015 order when it held that those claims were discontinued with prejudice but, where "no motion was made and none of the circumstances set forth in CPLR 5015 (a) or 5019 (a) were applicable," it should not have done so (Armstrong Trading, Ltd. v MBM Enters., 29 AD3d 835, 836 [2006]; see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Pabon, 138 AD3d 1217, 1218-1219 [2016]). Moreover, although CPLR 5019 (a) permits a court to correct "any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in [an] action not affecting a substantial right of a party," Supreme Court exceeded its power in substantively altering the 2015 order to strike plaintiffs' claims with prejudice (see B & H Fla. Notes LLC v Ashkenazi, 182 AD3d 525, 526 [2020]; Sokoloff v Schor, 176 AD3d 120, 130 [2019]).