Cole v Cole
[…] It took a decade, but the Task Force findings and recommended legislation also led to the eventual amendment of the Domestic Relations Law and Family Court Act to ensure that judicial custody and visitation determinations fully accounted for the effects of domestic violence on children. As relevant here, Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) provides that,

"[w]here either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition, counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party{**35 NY3d at 1018} making the allegation or a family or household member of either party, . . . and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and circumstances factored into the direction."

As the legislative history makes clear, this section was enacted based on the Task Force's findings that judges were not properly considering allegations of domestic violence in custody and visitation proceedings (see Assembly Mem in Support at 1, Bill Jacket, L 1996, ch 85 at 10).