Cole v Cole
[…] Record evidence supports the affirmed custody award.

Defendant's remaining arguments are either unpreserved or without merit.

Rivera, J. (dissenting). When a party in a custody dispute "alleges in a sworn . . . pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation . . . and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence," Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) requires the court to "consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child" and to state its conclusions "on the record." Here, defendant mother challenges an award of custody to plaintiff father, arguing Supreme Court failed to consider her allegations of domestic violence.