Kelly v Starr
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion, and Hunting Ridge appeals. We affirm.

We agree with the Supreme Court's determination that Hunting Ridge failed to demonstrate, prima facie, that it was not an owner of the vehicle within the meaning of Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 128 and 388 or that Starr did not have its permission to operate the vehicle at the time of the accident (see David v Bryon, 56 AD3d 413, 414 [2008]; see also A Dan Jiang v Jin-Liang Liu, 97 AD3d 707, 708-709 [2012]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides that the owner of a vehicle is liable for damages "resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The definition of "owner" includes "any . . . bailee of a motor vehicle . . . having the exclusive use thereof . . . for a period greater than thirty days" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 128; see § 388; see generally Jung v Glover, 169 AD3d 782, 784 [2019]).