Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v Isley
[…] Plaintiff appeals from both orders.[FN2]

Because we find that Supreme Court erred in sua sponte dismissing the complaint against defendant, we reverse that order and reinstate the complaint. Initially, we note that the court erred in treating plaintiff's motion as one seeking a default judgment against defendant. To that end, the relief sought in plaintiff's motion did not include a request to enter a default judgment against defendant. As such, dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CRPR 3215 (c) was not appropriate.

Moreover, the provisions of CPLR 3215 were improperly relied on given that defendant did not default in this action. CPLR 320 (a) provides that "[t]he defendant appears [in an action] by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" (see Tsionis v Eriora Corp., 123 AD3d 694, 695 [2014]). Here, defendant appeared in the action by interposing an answer and counterclaims and, therefore, did not default (see Household Fin.