People v Allen (Charo) |
[…] Here, the record demonstrates that, although the People annexed an "affidavit of translation" as an exhibit to their papers submitted in opposition to the branch of defendant's motion seeking to dismiss the accusatory instrument, they did not explicitly move for leave to amend the accusatory instrument to add that document (see CPL 170.35 [1] [a] [when an information or a misdemeanor complaint is facially insufficient pursuant to the requirements of CPL 100.40 such an instrument may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, "where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend" (emphasis added)]), and, as demonstrated by its order dated March 23, 2018, the District Court did not deem the "affidavit of translation" to have been filed and the accusatory instrument amended.