People v Lakins (Wesley)
[…] Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration "when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act." It is an essential element of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree that a public servant was performing an official function at the time of the offense and, therefore, the accusatory instrument must contain allegations delineating what the obstruction and official