People v Zamora
[…] A document such as this would bear the heading of 'Supporting Deposition' and would be affirmed to under the penalties of perjury but written in a foreign language. If that type of supporting deposition was filed in Edwards, then it is understandable why the Edwards court ruled that CPLR 2101(b) would apply. However, these are not the facts currently before the court and therefore, this court need not decide the merit of this argument.

Moreover, even CPLR 2101 was applicable to the certificate of translation in this case, the defendant's argument would be barred by CPLR 2101 (f). CPLR 2101 (f) states that "[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." In this case, the People filed and served a copy of the affirmation certifying translation on November 27, 2018. No objection was raised by the defendant regarding the document until the instant motion was filed on January 23, 2019, well after the fifteen days allotted by CPLR 2101 (f).