People v Zamora
[…] Here, the affirmation certifying translation was filed without any directive from the court for a supporting deposition that was already in English. The affirmation sets forth that ADA Horowitz is fluent in both English and Spanish, that she translated both the accusatory instrument and supporting deposition to the complainant, who indicated that she understood the translation. Given these facts, the affirmation is sufficient to convert the accusatory instrument (Espinal at 679).

Regarding the defendant's argument that the certificate of translation in this case is not in affidavit form, if CPLR 2101 (b) were to apply to the certificate of translation, so would CPLR 2106. CPLR 2016 states that "[t]he statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state . . . when subscribed and affirmed to him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." Although it is not attested within the certificate of translation, the court takes judicial notice that ADA Horowitz is an attorney duly admitted to practice law in the State of New York since 2015 (see Siwek v Mahoney, 39 NY2d 159, 163 n2 [1976] [a court is permitted to take judicial notice of