People v Zamora
[…] Accordingly, a certificate of translation is necessary in this case to ascertain the legitimacy of the complainant's verification (Camacho at 36).

The defendant's argument that the affirmation filed by the People does not conform with the requirements of CPLR 2101 (b) and therefore did not sufficiently convert the complaint is unavailing. While 22 NYCRR 200.3 applies CPLR 2101 to criminal proceedings, CPLR 2101 (b) requires that "[e]ach paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate."

Here, the supporting deposition that was filed, which is sworn to by the complaining witness, is in the English language. Additionally, there are no documents that were filed with the court in a foreign language.