HSBC Bank, USA N.A. v Patricola
[…] V Jimenez, supra).



VIOLATION OF RPAPL § 1304 (2)

The version of RPAPL § 1304 (2) in effect at the time that this action was commenced required that the notice "shall be sent by lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice." In a number of decisions this court has held that RPAPL § 1304 did not at the time the notices were mailed, and does not now, require that the notice "only" contain the language mentioned in the body of RPAPL § 1304 (1), as the statute states that plaintiff or servicer " shall give notice to the