325 Melrose, LLC v Bloemendall
[…] Landlord's contention that no colorable claim of fraud exists, precluding the examination of more than{**65 Misc 3d at 47} four years of rental history, lacks merit in view of the legislature's recent sweeping changes to the rent-overcharge statutes (L 2019, ch 36, § 1, part F), which changes are applicable to pending claims (see id. § 7). Courts are now required to "consider all available rent history which is reasonably necessary to make" a determination as to whether a rent overcharge exists (Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 [RSL] [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 26-516 [a]).[FN*] As such, we examine the rent history going back to when the last registration statement was filed, in 2005, to determine the rent-regulatory status of the premises. Pursuant to RSL § 26-517 (e),

"The failure to file a proper and timely . . . annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement."

The 2005 DHCR rent registration statement provides that the legal regulated rent for the apartment was $1,483 per month.