Barclay v New York State Comm. on Legislative & Exec. Compensation
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:Part HHH also named as a member the Chief Judge of the State of New York, but she declined to serve on constitutional grounds.

Footnote 2:The Committee's recommendations as to statewide elected officials and commissioners are not at issue in this proceeding. Accordingly, the remainder of this decision will focus solely on the provisions of part HHH and the report relating to members of the legislature.

Footnote 3:As used in CPLR 307 (2), the term "agency" encompasses "any agency, board, bureau, commission, division, tribunal or other entity which constitutes the state." The court therefore is satisfied that the Committee is an "agency" within the meaning of the statute.