Barclay v New York State Comm. on Legislative & Exec. Compensation
[…] [*5]

A. Personal Jurisdiction

"The burden of proving jurisdiction is upon the party asserting it and when challenged on jurisdiction, such party must sustain that burden by preponderating proof" (Steiner v Steiner, 81 AD2d 725, 725 [3d Dept 1981] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Here, petitioners claim to have acquired personal jurisdiction over the repealed Committee via service on the four former members.

1. DiNapoli

Respondent DiNapoli moves for dismissal of the petition on the ground that he was not timely served. Under CPLR 7804 (c), service shall be made "at least twenty days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard." DiNapoli argues that the petition was noticed to be heard on May 3, 2019, but he was not served until April 17, 2019—two days after the April 15, 2019 deadline.

The court finds this jurisdictional objection unavailing.