Barclay v New York State Comm. on Legislative & Exec. Compensation
[…] [*6]

[1] In considering the parties' contentions regarding CPLR 307 (2), the court observes that the statute does not contemplate service of process on a former member of a repealed committee, like Thompson, who is sued only in an official capacity.[FN3] Thompson no longer is a "state officer" pursuant to the repealed part HHH, and he cannot act in any "official" or representative capacity on behalf of the repealed Committee (CPLR 307 [2]).

Moreover, the service methods authorized by CPLR 307 (2) are problematic when applied to such a former officer. As{**65 Misc 3d at 694} petitioners observe, service by certified mail is not an option, since service is not "complete until the summons is received in a principal office of the agency" (id.), and the repealed Committee no longer has such an office. Nor does the repealed Committee have a "chief executive officer" or a "person designated by [the] chief executive officer to receive service" (id.).