Lynch v New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd.
[…] "(3) There are matters of fact or law which are found to have been overlooked or misapprehended by the deciding panel or Full Board or if reconsidering the case serves the interests of justice. . . .
"[A]ny such requests must be made . . . within 30 days from receipt of the . . . Board's initial findings." (38-A RCNY 1-36 [b].)

Petitioners view the reconsideration rule as imposing a mandatory requirement on the NYPD to send findings and recommendations back to the CCRB, before the Police Commissioner deviates from the CCRB's decision. That, they allege, violates New York City Charter § 440 (e), that prohibits the CCRB from doing anything to "limit or impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline members of the department."

[8] Contrary to petitioners' argument, the revised rule merely sets reasonable time limits to ensure that, upon reconsideration, the reviewing panel retains some knowledge and memory of the original case.