Lynch v New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd.
[…] Revised Rule 1-15 (a): The Late Complaint Rule

This revised rule allows the CCRB to investigate, and make findings and recommendations, on complaints filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations.

Revised rule 1-15 (a) states: "When a complaint is filed with the Board after the 18-month statute of limitations has expired pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75 (4), the Chair in consultation {**64 Misc 3d at 327}with the Executive Director will determine whether to investigate the complaint." (38-A RCNY 1-15 [a].)

Civil Service Law § 75 (4) imposes a statute of limitations for disciplinary proceedings: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges."

Petitioners argue that the CCRB lacks jurisdiction to investigate untimely complaints. Nowhere in the Notice of Adoption does the CCRB indicate its authority to circumvent the [*6]statute of limitations.