Lynch v New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd.
[…] The rule requires a civilian witness to sign a form at the end of the interview verifying, under oath before a Commissioner of Deeds, that the statements he or she made during the interview were true. In contrast, police officers must swear under the penalties of perjury, to tell the truth, at the outset of the interview. Because of the difference in swearing requirements, petitioners also claim that both subdivisions (l) and (d) of revised rule 1-24 treat police officers disparately.

That New York City Charter § 440 (c) (1) requires sworn statements from complainants and witnesses is undisputed: "[n]o finding or recommendation shall be based solely upon an unsworn complaint or statement."

Revised rule 1-24 (l) states:

"Prior to the commencement of an interview of a Complainant, Alleged Victim and/or civilian witness, the following statement will be read to such person, in sum and substance: . . .