Lynch v New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd.
[…] The revised rule also authorizes CCRB to take pre-investigative steps to gather evidence before it is destroyed.

[4] Petitioners assert that the revised rule impermissibly allows the CCRB to commence investigations sua sponte. They are correct. The Charter clearly contemplates that the CCRB's jurisdiction is limited to investigations "upon complaint." New York City Charter § 440 (c) (1) states: "The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language" (emphasis added).

Respondents' rationale for their revision is ultimately a concession that rule 1-11 (c) permits sua sponte investigations. To "initiate contact with potential alleged victims" is to seek out instances of alleged misconduct where there is no actual complaint.