Lynch v New York City Civilian Complaint Review Bd.
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:Both parties refer to misconduct involving (i) excessive force; (ii) abuse of authority; (iii) discourtesy; and (iv) use of offensive language as CCRB's "FADO" jurisdiction.

Footnote 2:ACLU/NYCLU cautions that the CCRB's characterization of requiring civilian witnesses to make statements "under oath" could lead civilian interviews to perjury prosecutions, pursuant to Penal Law § 210.15 ("A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement [a] consists of testimony, and [b] is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made"). However, the ACLU/NYCLU note that the likelihood of a perjury prosecution resulting from a civilian witness providing false testimony and then signing a verification form is unlikely.