People ex rel. Prieston v Nassau County Sheriff's Dept.
[…] "A bail bond is security which seeks to assure the defendant's appearance{**34 NY3d at 181} in court in a criminal proceeding" (People v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. [Robinson], 37 NY2d 606, 611 [1975]). "The surety pledges money against the possibility that the defendant will not appear at the court-appointed time. If the defendant 'jumps' . . . bail, the surety's security will be forfeited" (id.).

"Following the posting of a bail bond," CPL 520.30 (1) permits a court to "conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining," among other things, "the value and sufficiency of any security offered . . . and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy." The statute also allows inquiry "into other matters appropriate to the determination, which include but are not limited to" six enumerated factors (CPL 520.30 [1]). For instance, the court has broad discretion to examine "[t]he background, character and reputation of any person who has indemnified or agreed to indemnify an obligor upon the bond" (CPL 520.30 [1] [d]) and the source of any property that will be used as indemnification as well as "whether any such money or property constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct" (CPL 520.30 [1] [c]).