People v Walley |
[…] Turning to the merits, a waiver of indictment must be executed in strict compliance with CPL 195.20, which specifically requires, as is relevant here, that it set forth the "date and approximate time and place of each offense to be charged in the [SCI]" (see People v Vaughn, 173 AD3d 1260, 1261 [2019]).