Flowers v State of New York
[…] The Court of Claims granted defendant's motion and dismissed the claim as jurisdictionally defective under Court of Claims Act § 11 (b). Claimant appeals.

We affirm. Given that suits against defendant are permitted only upon defendant's waiver of sovereign immunity and are "in derogation of the common law, statutory requirements conditioning suit must be strictly construed" (Lichtenstein v State of New York, 93 NY2d 911, 913 [1999]; accord Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 280 [2007]). As relevant here, Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) expressly requires that a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." This is one of the "substantive conditions upon [defendant's] waiver of sovereign immunity" (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d at 280-281, citing Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 207 [2003]; see Ordentlich v State of New York, 173 AD3d 885, 886 [2019]).