Hulse v Wirth
[…] If, in fact, the envelope did comply with CPLR 308 (2), then the process server's failure to attest to such compliance is a mere irregularity (see Navarro v Singh, 110 AD3d 497 [2013]; Morrissey v Sostar, S.A., 63 AD2d 944 [1978]; see also Mendez v Kyung Yoo, 23 AD3d 354 [2005]). " 'The crucial question is whether or not [the] defendant was in fact [properly] served with process' " (Mendez v Kyung Yoo, 23 AD3d at 355-356, quoting Mrwik v Mrwik, 49 AD2d 750, 751 [1975]).

Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have denied the Wirths' motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) to dismiss the original complaint insofar as asserted against them for lack of personal jurisdiction.

CPLR 1003 provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." CPLR 3025 (a) provides that a "party may amend his [or her] pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."