Sokoloff v Schor |
[…] CPLR 5019 (a) provides that "[a] trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured," meaning that a trial court may unilaterally and affirmatively correct minor mistakes, defects, or irregularities in its orders or judgments, after the fact, so long as the correction does "not affect[ ] a substantial right of a party."