Sokoloff v Schor |
[…] The court, during oral argument on both September 28, 2015, and November 6, 2015, stated that the 2013 action was subject to dismissal for being a "nullity." On the other hand, in the order dated June 6, 2016, the court gave a different reason, when it explained that the 2013 action had been dismissed for "failure to prosecute."
Before mid-2008, CPLR 205 (a) contained no language requiring judges and justices to identify specific evidence of neglect when dismissing actions for the neglect to prosecute, whether the dismissal is obtained under CPLR 3216 "or otherwise." Effective July 7, 2008, the statute was amended to require that courts dismissing actions for neglect to prosecute "set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" (CPLR 205 [a], as amended by L 2008, ch 156, § 1).