Matter of Jordan v New York City Hous. Auth. |
[…] To do so, NYCHA instructed Jordan to "submit a written request to . . . NYC Department of Citywide Administrative Services (DCAS)." Jordan eventually did so, requesting reinstatement in April 2014. Nevertheless, a month later NYCHA informed Jordan that, because she was "terminated from a labor [c]lass Caretaker" position, she was "not eligible to be reinstated." Jordan, and her union, then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in Supreme Court.
[*2]Jordan sought a judgment that, primarily, would find NYCHA violated section 71 of the Civil Service Law. That provision, as noted above, allows "an employee" who "has been separated from the [civil] service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease" to request reinstatement (Civil Service Law § 71). NYCHA cross-moved, among other things, to dismiss the petition, arguing that section 71 did not apply to labor class employees.