Matter of Jordan v New York City Hous. Auth. |
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed, holding "NYCHA's argument that [section 71] does not apply to labor class employees [to be] contradicted by the plain language of the statute" (154 AD3d 618, 619 [1st Dept 2017]). It also rejected two procedural arguments that NYCHA raised. That Court determined Supreme Court did not err by (1) denying NYCHA the opportunity to answer Jordan's petition once NYCHA's cross motion was denied and (2) rejecting NYCHA's argument that Jordan failed to join a necessary party, DCAS (id. at 619-620).
We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.
Section 71 of the Civil Service Law provides that when "an employee has been separated from . . . service by reason of a {**33 NY3d at 412}disability resulting from occupational injury or disease . . . , he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year." The statute goes on to state: