Zupnick v City of New Rochelle
[…] Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]). "The test is one of usefulness and reason" (id.). " '[I]f there is any possibility that the information is sought in good faith for possible use as evidence-in-chief or in rebuttal or for cross-examination, it should be considered evidence material . . . in the prosecution or defense' and thus should be disclosed pursuant to CPLR 3101 (a)" (Lau v Margaret E. Pescatore Parking, Inc., 105 AD3d 594, 595 [2013], quoting Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d at 407).

CPLR 3120 (1) (ii) provides that a party may serve another party with notice "to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party . . . served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon." Motions seeking such discovery "are routinely granted when a central issue in the case is the condition of the real property under inspection" (Iskowitz v Forkosh Constr. Co., 269 AD2d 131, 132 [2000]).