Cedar Run Homeowners' Assn., Inc. v Adirondack Dev. Group, LLC
[…] Defendant appeals.

"The plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that jurisdiction over the defendant was obtained by proper service of process" (Bankers Trust Co. of Cal. v Tsoukas, 303 AD2d 343, 343 [2003] [citation omitted]; accord Pearson v 1296 Pac. St. Assoc., Inc., 67 AD3d 659, 659-660 [2009], lv denied 14 NY3d 705 [2010]). Proof of service, often in the form of an affidavit of service (see CPLR 306 [d]), must include "the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time [and] address [of such service], . . . and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner" (CPLR 306 [a]). Additionally, "[b]ecause service of process is necessary to obtain personal jurisdiction over defendants, courts require strict compliance with the statutory methods of service" (Pierce v Village of Horseheads Police Dept., 107 AD3d 1354, 1355 [2013]).