Khaydarov v AK1 Group, Inc.
[…] By notice of motion, the plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 4404 (a) to set aside the jury verdict as not supported by legally sufficient evidence and for judgment as a matter of law or, in the alternative, to set aside the jury verdict based on juror misconduct and as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial on the issue of liability. The Supreme Court denied the motion. The plaintiff appeals.

Pursuant to CPLR 4404 (a), "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court."