Finnegan v Trimarco
[…] "Ordinarily, a process server's affidavit of service establishes a prima facie case as to the method of service and, therefore, gives rise to a presumption of proper service" (Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Chaplin, 65 AD3d 588, 589 [2009]). "[W]here there is a sworn denial that a defendant was served with process, the affidavit of service is rebutted, and the plaintiff must establish jurisdiction at a hearing by a preponderance of the evidence" (id. at 589).

With respect to service on Advanced, CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides that personal service upon a corporation shall be made, among other ways, "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Personal service on a corporation must be made to one of the persons authorized by the statute to accept service, and an attempt to serve such person by substitute service pursuant to CPLR 308 (2) or (4) will be insufficient to acquire jurisdiction over the corporation (see Lakeside Concrete