People v Gunther
[…] Further, computer reproductions of bank withdrawal slips were properly admitted into evidence. The original withdrawal slips were "scanned to store a digital 'image' of the hard copy document" (People v Kangas, 28 NY3d 984, 985 [2016], quoting CPLR 4539 [b]). A reproduction of such a digital image is "admissible in evidence as the original" where is it "authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit," which must include information about "the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented" (CPLR 4539 [b]; see People v Kangas, 28 NY3d at 985). Here, the reproductions of the withdrawal slips were properly authenticated by the testimony of a document review specialist, which included information about the prevention of tampering or degradation.