Green v Maimonides Med. Ctr.
[…] By order dated January 11, 2018, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' respective motions. A judgment dated January 30, 2018, was entered thereon, and this appeal followed.

"A motion for substitution pursuant to CPLR 1021 is the method by which the court acquires jurisdiction" over a deceased party's successors in interest, and such motion "is not a mere technicality" (Bossert v Ford Motor Co., 140 AD2d 480, 480 [1988]; see Matter of Einstoss, 26 NY2d 181, 189-190 [1970]). CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." "The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, the prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or defense has potential merit" (Terpis v Regal Hgts.