Howell v State of New York
[…] Traffic prevented him from moving into the passing lane or abruptly braking in response, prompting him to gradually slow the snowplow in the hope that he could fully retract the passenger side wing plow by the time that he reached the minivan. The driver could not complete the retraction quickly enough, but his actions led to the wing plow sideswiping rather than running headlong into the minivan and were not in any way reckless (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 [b]; Clark v Town of Lyonsdale, 166 AD3d at 1575; Ring v State of New York, 8 AD3d 1057, 1057 [2004], lv denied 3 NY3d 608 [2004]; Kearns v Piatt, 277 AD2d 677, 679-680 [2000]).[FN2]

Lastly, the reckless disregard standard only applies "to persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 [b]), and claimant argued that the preexisting condition of the snowplow rendered an accident more likely.