Howell v State of New York
[…] Following a bench trial on liability, the Court of Claims determined that defendant's conduct should be analyzed pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 and concluded that an ordinary negligence standard of care applied. The Court of Claims went on to find that defendant was negligent and bore sole responsibility for the accident, then issued an interlocutory judgment to that effect. Defendant now appeals.[FN1]

We reverse. There is little dispute that the Court of Claims erred in applying Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, which affords certain privileges to "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 101, 114-b) and has no applicability to a vehicle such as a snowplow put to its intended use (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 117-a, 117-b; see also Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 464-465 [2000]).