Matter of Juarez v New York State Off. of Victim Servs. |
[…] Instead, Executive Law § 626 (1) uses broad, mandatory language in providing that out-of-pocket loss "shall" include reasonable counsel fees for "representation," with no qualifications or limitations other than the $1,000 ceiling.[FN3] "[A]n administrative agency may not promulgate a regulation that adds a requirement that does not exist under{**169 AD3d at 58} the statute" (Kahal Bnei Emunim & Talmud Torah Bnei Simon Israel v Town of Fallsburg, 78 NY2d 194, 204 [1991]).
[*4]Moreover, nothing in the statement of legislative purpose for Executive Law article 22—providing that "many innocent persons suffer personal physical injury or death as a result of criminal acts," that "[s]uch persons or their dependents may thereby suffer disability, incur financial hardships, or become dependent upon public assistance" and that "there is a need for government financial assistance for such victims of crime"—suggests any legislative intent to limit the amount of "aid,