Owner Operator Ind. Drivers Assn., Inc. v Calhoun |
[…] B. Article I, § 12
Plaintiffs' third cause of action alleges that the State's examination of ELDs during roadside inspections for the purpose of enforcing HOS requirements constitutes an unreasonable search and seizure. Pursuant to article I, § 12 of the State Constitution, "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated." In seeking dismissal of the claim, defendants argue that any examination of ELDs falls within the exception for administrative searches undertaken with respect to a "pervasively regulated industry" (mem of law at 20; see People v Keta [People v Scott], 79 NY2d 474, 499 [1992]).