Owner Operator Ind. Drivers Assn., Inc. v Calhoun |
[…] In that connection, the director of DOT's Office of Modal Safety and Security, William Leonard, submits a reply affidavit explaining that roadside safety inspections of commercial vehicles and drivers in New York are conducted pursuant to existing provisions of state law and regulations that are independent of the ELD Rule (see NYSCEF Doc No. 34 ¶¶ 6-7, Leonard aff). In particular, Leonard cites Transportation Law § 140 (2) (b), which grants DOT the authority to "examine vehicles, facilities and records . . . , at any time and place where they are found, to ascertain whether [DOT] rules and regulations are being obeyed." Leonard also cites 17 NYCRR 820.12 (a), which authorizes DOT inspectors and police officers "to enter upon and perform inspections of motor vehicles and review drivers' credentials in operation and to stop such vehicles for the purposes of inspection."