Matter of Sysco Metro NY, LLC v City of New York |
[…] Admin. of City of N.Y., 62 NY2d 667, 669-670 [1984]; Matter of Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc. v City of New York, 121 AD3d 124, 129 [1st Dept 2014]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2-a) (b), however, provides that "[i]f any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation" (emphasis added).