Matter of Sysco Metro NY, LLC v City of New York |
[…] Second, petitioner claims that, when it requests that the hearing examiners issue subpoenas to the ticketing officers to appear at the hearings, so that petitioner may question them how they identified vehicles as body types other than tractor rather than tractors, the hearing examiners never grant the request and never issue subpoenas, to the officers or to any other witnesses.
II. Subpoenas
A. The Governing Laws Versus the Prevailing Practices
[1] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 240 (2) (d) provides that respondents' hearing examiners "shall at the request of the person charged on a showing of good cause and need therefor, or in his [or her] own discretion, issue a subpoena to compel the appearance at a hearing of the officer who served the notice of violation or of other persons to give testimony" (emphases added). Thus, hearing examiners' issuance of subpoenas not only is at their discretion, but also is mandatory whenever the person charged with a violation requests a subpoena and shows good cause and need for the subpoena.