People v Paniccia
[…] Appeals Bd., 136 AD3d 1383, 1384 [2016] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see also People v Washburn, 309 AD2d 1270, 1271 [2003]; People v Robinson, 97 NY2d 341 [2001]).

This court finds the holdings in both Robinson and Deveines to be binding on this court, and therefore applies a probable cause standard to traffic stops prompted by an alleged violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

Mistakes of Law

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) (3) reads, in pertinent part:

"Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . , shall display:
"if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet" (emphasis added).

In the case at bar, the defendant can not be prosecuted for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) (3), because the presence of one malfunctioning taillight does not constitute a violation, as long as the vehicle has at least one working taillight on each side.