People v Brandt
[…] Moreover, unlike here, the Tamburrino case hinged upon the duty to signal a lane change under all circumstances (citing People v Rice, 44 AD3d 247 [1st Dept 2007]). Yet, here, it is undisputed that the defendant did signal, whereas the defendant in Tamburrino signaled at the light, but failed to signal the lane change before reaching the traffic light.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (d) bears significant relevance to the facts herein, because it addresses the opposite scenario of section 1163 (b) and when a motorist must signal his/her intention to turn. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (d) applies to a motor vehicle starting from a stopped or stationary position.[FN1] Specifically, it provides,

"The signals provided for in section eleven hundred sixty-four[FN2] shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position and not be flashed on one side only on a parked or disabled vehicle, or flashed as a courtesy or 'do pass' signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 [d] [emphasis added].)

The parties stipulated that the defendant was stationary. The vehicle was stopped at a red light at the intersection of Verazzano Boulevard and Mount Carmel Square.