People v Brandt
[…] The court finds that the initial stop was not valid.

Section 1163 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is entitled, "Turning movements and required signals" (hereinafter, The Turning Statute). Highlighting how The Turning Statute begins is necessary to provide a complete and thorough analysis of this issue. Specifically, and in relevant part, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (a) provides as follows,

"No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direction course or move [*3]right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided" (emphasis added).

The Turning Statute then sets forth four different scenarios setting the manners "hereinafter provided" of what a vehicle must do to provide the appropriate signal to others of one's intention to turn in order to comply with the law—only two of which bear any meaningful discussion.

First, there is Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (b), which is what the State Trooper accused defendant of violating and provides the basis for the stop. This subdivision of the statute provides, "A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning."

However, this court finds that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (b) does not apply to the facts here, and finds instead that it applies to motor vehicles continuously traveling just prior to{**60 Misc 3d at 960} effectuating a turn.