People v Jones
[…] The OCCA's primary sponsor noted that the drafting process took "four years to refine the bill to the point at which it achieve[d] its purposes without raising some of the problems of fair trial for which the federal law (RICO) ha[d] been criticized" (Feldman letter, Bill Jacket, L 1986, ch 516 at 5; see id. [noting distinctions between the OCCA and RICO]).

Thus, while having a "comparable purpose" to RICO, the OCCA is "tempered by reasonable limitations on its applicability, and by due regard for the rights of innocent persons" (Penal Law § 460.00). As enacted and intended by the legislature, "[b]ecause of its more rigorous definitions, [the OCCA] will not apply to some situations encompassed within comparable statutes in other jurisdictions" (id.).[FN3] By design, the OCCA applies to a narrow category of crimes that may not be otherwise adequately addressed by the Penal Law (see People v Western Express Intl., Inc., 19 NY3d 652, 657-658 [2012] ["The common challenge posed both federal and state legislators in penalizing