People v Jones
[…] For purposes of this appeal{**32 NY3d at 1148} only, we assume, without deciding, that the People established the existence of a criminal enterprise. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People, as we must (People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]), the proof elicited at trial was not legally sufficient to establish the elements of defendant's knowledge of the existence of the subject criminal enterprise and the nature of its affairs or his intent to participate in such affairs (Penal Law § 460.20 [1] [a]).

On the mens rea element, the People were required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant, "having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities," and, "being employed by or associated with such enterprise . . . intentionally conduct[ed] or participate[d] in the affairs of an enterprise" (Penal Law § 460.20 [1] [a]).