People v Jones
[…] The OCCA provides that a person is guilty of enterprise corruption "when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, [the person] . . . intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity" (Penal Law § 460.20 [1] [a]), consisting of at least three criminal acts (Penal Law § 460.10 [4]). The OCCA defines a criminal enterprise as "a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents" (Penal Law § 460.10 [3]).