People v Jones
[…] The legislature intended that its "carefully drawn definitions of the terms 'pattern of criminal activity' and 'criminal enterprise' . . . should be given their plain meaning, and should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the{**32 NY3d at 1154} context of the legislative purposes set forth" in the legislative findings (Penal Law § 460.00). The legislature emphasized that "the question whether to prosecute under [existing criminal statutes] or for the pattern itself is essentially one of fairness" (id.). That ultimate determination "will depend [*6]on the particular situation, and is best addressed by those institutions of government which have traditionally exercised that function: the grand jury, the public prosecutor, and an independent judiciary" (id.). Thus, the legislature intended for the courts, in their traditional role as final arbiters of the law, to ensure the application of the OCCA in any individual case is in accordance with the statutory language and the legislative intent.

II.
Defendant's Prosecution for Criminal Enterprise