People v Stokeling
[…] Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by vacating the convictions of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree and unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle, and vacating the sentences imposed thereon; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed, and a new trial is ordered on those counts of the indictment.

The defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him of, inter alia, aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [3] [a] [ii]). To establish guilt of this offense, the People must prove, among other things, that the accused committed the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree, which requires evidence that the "person operate[d] a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [1] [a]).