People v Grimes
[…] The People filed no papers in opposition.

The Appellate Division denied defendant's motion for a writ of error coram nobis (148 AD3d 1724 [4th Dept 2017]). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (29 NY3d 1127 [2017]). We now affirm the Appellate Division order.

II.

By coram nobis, defendant seeks to extend his time to file a CLA for a discretionary, second-tier appeal to this Court beyond the time limitation set by the legislature in CPL 460.30. Since such a motion "must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter" (CPL 460.30 [1] [emphasis added]), defendant now seeks to carve out an exception to the statute's command.