Matter of Corrales v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Vil. of Dobbs Ferry |
[…] "However, where the issue involves pure legal interpretation of statutory terms, deference [to the zoning board of appeals] is not required. [I]n such circumstances, the judiciary . . . is free to ascertain the proper interpretation from the statutory language and legislative intent" (Matter of Bartolacci v Village of Tarrytown Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 144 AD3d at 904 [citations and internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Belmonte v Snashall, 2 NY3d 560, 566 [2004]).
Village Law § 7-712-a (5) (a) provides: "Each order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local law shall be filed in the office of such administrative official within five business days from the day it is rendered, and shall be a public record. Alternately, the village board of trustees may, by resolution, require that such filings instead be made in the village clerk's office." Village Code § 300-23 (A) (2) provides that an appeal of an order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the Building Inspector "shall be taken by filing a written notice of appeal and any required plans with the [ZBA] within 30 days after the filing of the order,