Matter of Michael S. v Sultana R. |
[…] She argues that the interests of the child were not considered by the court and that petitioner should be permanently estopped from pursuing his paternity petition any further.
The issues raised by petitioner about standing are addressed to who has the right to seek relief from a judgment or order, not to the legal standard necessary to prevail on the underlying relief sought. I believe the AFC has the right to bring any motion seeking relief from a judgment or order that directly affects the child, her client. CPLR 5015 (a) provides that the court "may relieve a party" from a judgment or order "upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person." A child is certainly an interested person in any proceeding concerning that child's paternity. Family Court Act § 522 permits an AFC to institute proceedings on the child's behalf for relief related to the child's paternity (see Matter of Elacqua v James EE., 203 AD2d 688 [3d Dept 1994]).