People v Wallace |
[…] The dissenter opined that because defendant possessed the weapon at his "place of business," the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that defendant violated Penal Law § 265.03 (3) (id. at 1495). The dissent reasoned that "the statute [was] clear and unambiguous on its face . . . [and] if the legislature had wanted to limit the places of business to which the exception of section 265.03 (3) applies, it could easily have done so" (id.). The dissenting Justice granted defendant leave to appeal to this Court (2017 NY Slip Op 97796[U] [2017]).
Penal Law § 265.03 (3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm." "Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business" (Penal Law § 265.03 [3] [emphasis added]).