People v Wallace |
[…] However, because the majority fails to specifically analyze the statutory language of{**31 NY3d at 511} Penal Law § 265.03 (3), itself, and gives little guidance as to the meaning of "merchant, storekeeper, or principal operator" in this context (majority op at 505), I write separately to set forth my interpretation of section 265.03 (3) and my understanding of the legislative intent behind the statute.
Penal Law § 265.03 (3) provides, as relevant here, that it is a felony offense to possess a loaded firearm unless "such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business." This exemption does not legalize the unlicensed possession of a loaded firearm in one's home or place of business, but it may mitigate the severity of the offense.