Betz v Blatt
[…] Indeed, on the appeal in the underlying action, this Court found that the legitimacy of the plaintiff's objections was apparent from a plain reading of the accounting (see Matter of Carbone, 101 AD3d 866, 869 [2012]). Since Pieragostini failed to sustain his prima facie burden, we need not consider the adequacy of the plaintiff's submissions in opposition to that branch of his motion (see Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]).

Judiciary Law § 487 imposes civil and criminal liability on any attorney who "(1) [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, (2) [w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain" (Judiciary Law § 487; see Gumarova v Law Offs. of Paul A. Boronow, P.C., 129 AD3d 911 [2015]). A cause of action alleging a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 must be pleaded with specificity (see Betz v Blatt, 116 AD3d at 817; Putnam County Temple & Jewish Ctr., Inc. v Rhinebeck Sav.