HSBC Bank USA v Kirschenbaum
[…] The mortgage was accelerated on August 3, 2009 when plaintiff commenced the first foreclosure action, the statute of limitations expired on August 3, 2015 (see CPLR 213 [4]), and plaintiff did not file this action until August 27, 2015.

In opposition, plaintiff failed to raise a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations had been tolled (Quinn v McCabe, Collins, McGeough & Fowler, LLP, 138 AD3d 1085, 1085-1086 [2d Dept 2016]). We reject plaintiff's argument that the 90-day notice under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1304 tolled the statute of limitations for 90 days. CPLR 204 (a) authorizes tolling of a statute of limitations and provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Proper service of the RPAPL 1304 notice is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action (HSBC Bank USA v Rice, 155 AD3d 443, 443 [1st Dept 2017]).