U.S. Bank, N.A. v Kess
[…] St. Assoc., LLC, 58 AD3d 610, 611 [2009]). The burden then shifted to the plaintiff to present admissible evidence establishing that the action was timely or to raise a [*2]question of fact as to whether the action was timely (see U.S. Bank N.A. v Martin, 144 AD3d at 892; Lessoff v 26 Ct. St. Assoc., LLC, 58 AD3d at 611).

Contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, the plaintiff failed to establish that the action was timely or to raise a question of fact with respect thereto. CPLR 210 (b) provides that "[t]he period of eighteen months after the death . . . of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his [or her] executor or administrator."