Alcantara v Annucci
[…] The Court concludes that there are questions of fact on this issue, and declines to grant the State respondents' motion to dismiss petitioners' RTF compliance claim. Moreover, because appropriate article 78 relief cannot be awarded on this claim, the Court converts the article 78 proceeding to a declaratory judgement action to further litigate this claim.

The purpose of a residential treatment facility is to prepare those who have completed or are about to complete their terms of imprisonment for reintegration into the community. Correction Law § 2 (6) defines "residential treatment facility" as:

"6. A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for [*9]release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released."
This purpose is further reflected in Correction Law § 73 (1), (2), and (3):