Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Further, respondents maintain that they have made reasonable efforts to assist petitioners and other persons subject to SARA restrictions obtain suitable housing.



Petitioners' RTF Compliance Claim

DOCCS has designated certain areas at the Fishkill and Woodbourne Correctional Facilities to be residential treatment facilities (7 NYCRR 100.50 [c] [2], 100.90 [c] [3]; DOCCS Directive Nos. 0051, 0059). Petitioners claim that despite the designation, the facilities do not comply with governing statutes. Correction Law § 2 (6) defines a "residential treatment facility" as a "correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released." Residents of such facilities may be "allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours" and are entitled to "appropriate education, on-the-job-training and employment" (Correction Law § 73 [1], [2] and [3]).