Alcantara v Annucci
[…] This section permits the Board of Parole to impose as a mandatory condition of post-release supervision the requirement of residence and participation in a residential treatment facility on individuals who have completed their determinate sentence, regardless of whether there may be suitable housing and treatment plans in the community at large.

Correction Law § 73 is broader. Subdivision (1) authorizes the Commissioner of DOCCS to confine certain individuals who are or who will soon be eligible for community supervision at a residential treatment facility:

"The commissioner may transfer any inmate of a correctional facility who is eligible for community supervision or who will become eligible for community supervision within six months after the date of transfer or who has one year or less remaining to be served under his or her sentence to a residential treatment facility and such person may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him or her. While outside the facility he or she shall be at all times in the custody of the department and under its supervision."
But subdivision (10) also authorizes the Commissioner of DOCCS to use a residential treatment facility as a residence for other persons who are "on community supervision":