Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Petitioners assert that they are representative of persons who allegedly have been or are being illegally detained at the designated residential treatment facilities at the Fishkill Correctional Facility and at Woodbourne Correctional Facility.



Petitioners' Timely Release Claims

Petitioners claim that they were illegally detained in the Fishkill RTF beyond the six-month period prescribed by statute. Penal Law § 70.45 (3) authorizes the Board of Parole to "impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility." Petitioners claim that the State respondents, as a matter of law, lack statutory authority to detain them in an RTF beyond the six-month period authorized by Penal Law § 70.45. In addition, petitioners' offenses render them subject to the provisions of the Sexual Assault Reform Act (SARA), which