Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Because the Court rejects petitioners' timely release claims on the merits within the context of the article 78 proceeding, it finds no occasion to convert their timely release claims to an action for declaratory and injunctive relief.



The Timely Release Claim as a Matter of Law

The Court rejects petitioners' argument that as a matter of law the State respondents have no authority to confine petitioners in a residential treatment facility for more than six months after the expiration of their determinate sentence of imprisonment. Penal Law § 70.45 (3) authorizes the Board of Parole, with respect to any individual sentenced to a determinate sentence followed by a period of post-release supervision, to "impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility." This section permits the Board of Parole to impose as a mandatory condition of post-release supervision the requirement of residence and participation in a residential treatment facility on individuals who have completed their determinate sentence, regardless of whether there may be suitable