Al E. v Joann E. |
[…] This is particularly true where the record supports a finding that a parties' reported income on a tax return is suspect (see Ivani v. Ivani, 303 AD2d 639, 757 N.Y.S.2d 89 [2 Dept., 2003]; see also Maharaj-Ellis v. Laroche, 54 AD3d 677, 863 N.Y.S.2d 258 [2 Dept., 2008]; Matter of Graves v. Smith, 284 AD2d 332, 725 N.Y.S.2d 367 [2 Dept.,2001]). Further, it is well-established that the Court can award child support based on the needs of the child where the court finds that a payor spouse's representations regarding income are not credible (see Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][k]; see also Lew v. Lew, 82 AD3d 1171, 920 N.Y.S.2d 230 [2 Dept., 2011]; Evans v. Evans, 57 AD3d 718, 870 N.Y.S.2d 394 [2 Dept., 2008]).
Domestic Relations Law 240 1-b (b)(5)(iv) states that "... at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute income from, such other resources as may be available to the parent, including, but not limited to:
(A) non-income producing assets,
(B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use, or which expenditures directly or indirectly ... confer personal economic benefits,
(C) fringe benefits provided as part of compensation for employment, and
(D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends
Domestic Relations Law section 240 1-b (b)(5)(v) specifically permits "an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support".