Matter of Green v Annucci
[…] Corp., 62 NY2d 75, 79-80 [1984] [noting exemptions are to be "narrowly interpreted" so as "(t)o give the public maximum access to records of government"]).

Pertinently here, agencies may deny access to records or portions thereof that are "specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute" (Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [a]). Under Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1),

"[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any . . . department of the state . . . or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such . . . correction officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order."

Respondent argues that the video of the incident was used in the evaluation of an officer(s) and is protected under Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1). The court disagrees and finds that the{**59 Misc 3d at 455} video recording is not a "personnel record" under the statute.