People v Ingber
[…] v
Linda Ingber, Appellant.

Supreme Court, Appellate Term, Second Department, 9th and 10th Judicial Districts, November 30, 2017

APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL

Victor M. Serby for appellant.

John B. Turano for respondent.

{**58 Misc 3d at 50} OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.

Ordered that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the law, the simplified traffic information is dismissed, and the fine, if paid, is remitted.

Defendant was charged in a simplified traffic information with using a portable electronic device while operating a motor vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [1]). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d provides as follows:

"1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion . . .
"2. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings: