People v Ingber
[…] At a nonjury trial, a police officer testified that he had observed defendant driving a 2008 Toyota while holding an electronic device in her hand 12 inches away from her mouth and speaking into the device. Defendant admitted that she had been dictating on an Olympus model DS-25A recorder while driving; however, she contended that using such a device while driving is not covered under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d. In finding defendant guilty, the Justice Court determined that the device that she had been using is covered under the "catchall" provision of the definition of a "portable electronic device," i.e., "any other electronic device when used to input, write, send, receive, or read text for present or future communication" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [a]) and imposed a fine of $200. On appeal, defendant contends that the device she was dictating into while driving is not a "portable electronic device" within the meaning of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (2) (a) and that, in any event, she was not