Potts v Thomas
[…] This statu[s]{**58 Misc 3d at 315} removes jurisdiction of the court to proceed with this summary proceeding. Barbarita v. Shilling, 111 AD2d 200 (2nd Dept 1985); Seth[i] v. Kaur, 2007 NY Slip Op 50713 (U) (Nas Co Dist Ct)."

Respondent also asserts that she is not a licensee as contended by petitioner in the notice of petition and petition, and therefore cannot be evicted.

The issuance of a warrant of eviction terminates the landlord/tenant relationship. (See RPAPL 749 [3].) In Super Nova 330 LLC v Gazes (693 F3d 138, 142 [2d Cir 2012]), the court stated:

"Section 749(3) of the New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law provides in relevant part:
"The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof.
"N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 749(3) (McKinney 2011).