Matter of Prometheus Realty Corp. v New York City Water Bd. |
[…] Although the Board has "broad authority to set rates for water usage" (Matter of Village of Scarsdale, 91 NY2d at 515), it must exercise informed judgment in doing so. Thus, its actions are cabined by its legislatively-defined public health mission, as well as notice and comment requirements that encourage public participation in the rate-setting process. Public Authorities Law § 1045-j sets forth specific, detailed procedures and limitations to which the Board must adhere as it sets New York City water rates. The rate schedule must be "at least sufficient at all times so as to provide funds in an amount sufficient together with other revenues available to the board" to cover the Board's many expenses, which include servicing the water system's debt, paying the City for maintaining and administering the water system, making capital improvements to the water system, accumulating needed financial reserves, and meeting responsibilities under any agreements the