Matter of Prometheus Realty Corp. v New York City Water Bd. |
[…] The City argues that the Board was entitled to take the Mayor's proposal into account in reaching its rate-setting determination. Assuming the City and majority are correct that Public Authorities Law § 2824 (1) (g) entitles Board members to "take into consideration the views and policies of any elected official or body" (majority op at 646), the same statutory provision requires that Board members "ultimately apply independent judgment in the best interest of the authority, its mission and the public." There is simply no record support for the proposition that the Board did so here.