People v Helms |
[…] Georgia case law, in turn, provides that criminal trespass is (and was at the time defendant violated the subject Georgia statute) a lesser included offense of burglary (see Waldrop v State, 300 Ga App 281, 284, 684 SE2d 417, 420 [2009]; Johnson v State, 164 Ga App 429, 429, 296 SE2d 775, 775 [1982]). Inasmuch as the "lesser" Georgia crime of criminal trespass contains a "knowingly" mens rea (Ga Code Ann § 16-7-21 [b] [1] ["(a) person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority . . . (e)nters upon the land or premises of another . . . for an unlawful purpose"]), the "entry" component of the "greater" Georgia burglary statute in question (Ga Code Ann former § 16-7-1 [a]) necessarily must have a culpable mental state of at least "knowingly."